CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B89681

Mr. Etan Butler
CP/PhibroChem
One Parker Plaza
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of Hinokitiol (CAS 499-44-5) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Butler:

In your letter dated September 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hinokitiol (Chemical Name - 2-hydroxy-4-(1-methylethyl)-2,4,6-Cycloheptatrien-1-one) which is used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division